August 13, 2017

Privacy

 

Privacy Statement and Impact Assessment

Emerging Sciences Victoria has conducted the following Privacy Impact Assessment on the services that we are working with to deliver this program.

 

General Information

Personal information: Privacy and disclosure of information

As part of the enrolment process, Emerging Sciences Victoria collects limited personal information from students and an appointed ESV Liaison Teacher. This includes full name, gender, date of birth, email address and school.  ESV collects limited personal information through the registration process, including the Expression of Interest form, the School Application, the Student Application form and the Student ‘Agreement to Participate’ form. This information is held in JMSS systems. The use and handling of any personal information at JMSS is governed by Victorian Privacy Principles, and covered under John Monash Science School’s privacy policy.

Third parties

JMSS will only be passing on information about students’ names (first and last) and email addresses to third parties. Third party systems will store other information that relates to students’ active participation in the unit, eg: supplied by students (coursework) and also by the teachers (assessment), for example where students collaborate in a shared Google Document.

JMSS will not share any personal student information beyond the above (ie: first/last name and email address) with third parties. JMSS will only share student names with other participating schools or students interacting in live ESV classes.

ESV accounts

All students will be issued with an ESV account. This will be used for all student communication, except in instances where username or passwords need to recovered and sent to students’ original email addresses.

Online Services Assessment

 

1. General Information

ESV uses the following online services:

Google Apps for Education (Google Inc.) – research, collaboration and co-working tools.

WebEx (Cisco Systems Australia Pty Ltd) – web conferencing, including video and audio conference, and screen sharing.

Cerebro (John Monash Science School) – Student registration, user management, provision of services.

Administration for these services will be coordinated by the ESV team at John Monash Science School.  ESV will be using these services to facilitate the delivery of online learning services as part of the Emerging Sciences Victoria program.

2. Personal Information – Use and Disclosure

i) What personal information of individuals will the school use and disclose to the service provider(s)?

Google apps for education – Student name, student ESV email and username (generated by JMSS).

WebEx – Student name, student ESV email and username.

Cerebro – Student’s school, Student name, student personal or school email (provided by student), student ESV email and username, gender, date of birth, Liaison Teacher name, Liaison Teacher email, School email.

NO HEALTH INFORMATION OR SENSITIVE INFORMATION WILL BE COLLECTED OR DISCLOSED TO THE SERVICE PROVIDER

ii) How will the school use the personal information of individuals?

The information will be used to generate and maintain an account for the student which provides access to the online services.

iii) Where will the service provider store the personal information disclosed to it?

Google apps for education – overseas

WebEx – overseas

Cerebro – Victoria

iv) What school policies will apply to the use of the online service?

Emerging Sciences Victoria operates in line with the Australian Privacy Principles, and the policies for Privacy and Acceptable Use of ICT as set out by the Department of Education and Training, as outlined below.

DET privacy policy http://www.education.vic.gov.au/pages/privacypolicy.aspx

DET acceptable use policy http://www.education.vic.gov.au/school/principals/infrastructure/Pages/acceptableuse.aspx

v) Will the school be able to access and retrieve all content, including messages or other communications from the online service?

In all cases the ESV team has the capacity to access and retrieve the following list of records that form part of the content of the online service:

  • Student name and contact information;

  • Liaison teacher name and contact information;

  • Student’s School name and school location; and

  • The student’s contributions to the collaboration and co-working platforms stated above.

vi) Is there an alternate method of access to information, notifications, communications and transactions enabled through the online service?

Any requested data may be presented digitally or in hard copy. Wherever possible, and within reason, all effort will be taken to cater for access requirements and special needs.

3. Personal Information – Collection by Service Provider

i) How will the service provider use personal information of individuals that is collected from the school?

Google Apps for Education, WebEx, and Cerebro:

The information will be used to generate an account for the student to provide access to the online services.

ii) What personal information of individuals will the service provider collect in the course of the use of the online service?

Google Apps for Education, WebEx, and Cerebro:

The service providers will collect information pertaining to the use of the service for the delivery of online learning programs. This may include student work in the form of text or images, video and audio recordings, presentations, assignments, exams, tests and assessments.

iii) How will the service provider use personal information collected in the course of an individual’s use of the online service?

Google Apps for Education, WebEx, and Cerebro:

The personal information will be used to generate user accounts for the services. Student work and recordings may also be used for ESV training or marketing purposes.

4. Copyright

i) What content or works will individuals share in the course of their use of the online service?

The student may create work that contains information about them or their family, including:

  • art work or photographs;

  • video or digital story;

  • presentations;
  • comments and insights on information;

  • school projects and assessment materials;

  • podcasts and other streaming outputs;

  • email content;

  • written work, such as assignments, essays or poetry;

  • communication with peers and/or teachers.

ii) Who will be able to see the content or work?

Google apps for education, WebEx, Cerebro

Access to all of the above services will be restricted in all cases. The student’s work during class will be visible only to the other students in the session, the administrators and the teachers of the program. In some cases ESV may use students work, images, video and/or audio to promote the program to other educational professionals.

If the above is published, reproduced and communicated, for privacy purposes the work will be identified using the title of the work, the student’s name, and school. No other personal information will be published.

iii) Whilst students own copyright in the works they produce, who will have rights to reproduce and/or use the works?

By participating in the program, the student grants the State of Victoria (Department of Education and Training), John Monash Science School and Emerging Sciences Victoria licence to use them at no cost.

They also grant permission for the State of Victoria (Department of Education and Training), John Monash Science School and Emerging Sciences Victoria to allow the work to be made available to other government schools in Australia. This means that other schools may reproduce and communicate the work.

With reference to the above material, the student grants permission to the Department of Education and Training, John Monash Science School and Emerging Sciences Victoria to use, reproduce, distribute, communicate to the public, publish, publicly perform, publicly display, modify, adapt, translate, upload, download in any form or manner, and incorporate this material into other materials or works in any format or medium for any non commercial purpose and the right to sublicense those rights. This consent is for an indefinite period of time.

Students may withdraw their consent at any time but must do so in writing and forward it to Emerging Sciences Victoria

iv) If the school wants to use and reproduce the works of students, what types of work, how and where will it be used or reproduced?

With reference to the above material, the student grants permission to the Department of Education and Training, John Monash Science School and Emerging Sciences Victoria to use, reproduce, distribute, communicate to the public, publish, publicly perform, publicly display, modify, adapt, translate, upload, download in any form or manner, and incorporate this material into other materials or works in any format or medium for any non commercial purpose and the right to sublicense those rights. This consent is for an indefinite period of time.

Students may withdraw their consent at any time but must do so in writing and forward it to Emerging Sciences Victoria. Full refunds will not be available after week 3 of the beginning of the semester.